CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Tracey Topper Gonzalez
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of an adjusting screw from Germany

Dear Ms. Gonzalez,

In your letter dated August 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute of Terre Haute, Indiana. Per your request, the two (2) samples you provided will be returned to your attention.

The item being considered is a “ZB Adjusting Screw”. It is a circular piece of metal with a hole through its center and threading on the outside. On one side of the Screw, a hexagonal nut is formed into its center. You state that the “ZB Adjusting Screw” is a standard part in the hydraulic steering gear assembly housing in an automobile to adjust the movement between the “Yoke” (aka: ZB Thrust Piece) and the steering rack. It is connected to the “Yoke” and a spring within the steering gear assembly housing.

The applicable classification subheading for the “ZB Adjusting Screw” will be 8708.94.7550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : … steering boxes; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division